Lycogala epidendrum (L.) Fr.

A Mycetozoan Slime Mold

Synonyms: Galoperdon epidendron, Galeperdon epidendron, Lycoperdon epidendrum, Lycoperdon epidendron

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Protoctist

Sublevel 1: Amoebozoa

Sublevel 2: Mycetozoan Slime Mold

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Division: Myxomycota

Class: Myxomycetes

Order: Liceales

Family: Reticulariaceae

Genus: Lycogala

Species: Lycogala epidendrum

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
There are no rarity listings for protoctists. The federal government and New England states do not evaluate protoctists for rarity.

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Lycogala epidendrum

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS