Fuligo septica (L.) F.H.Wigg

A Mycetozoan Slime Mold

Synonyms: Mucor septicus, Fuligo candida, Fuligo rufa, Fuligo varians, Fuligo violacea, Reticularia septica, Aethalium septicum, Aethalium septicum f. septicum

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Protoctist

Sublevel 1: Amoebozoa

Sublevel 2: Mycetozoan Slime Mold

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Division: Myxomycota

Class: Myxomycetes

Order: Physarales

Family: Physaraceae

Genus: Fuligo

Species: Fuligo septica

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
There are no rarity listings for protoctists. The federal government and New England states do not evaluate protoctists for rarity.

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Fuligo septica

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS