Vertebrata lanosa (L.) T.A.Chr.

A Tubed Weed

Synonyms: Polysiphonia lanosa, Fucus lanosus, Ceramium fastigiatum, Conferva omissa, Hutchinsia fastigiata, Polysiphonia fastigiata, Vertebrata fastigiata

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Protoctist

Sublevel 1: Archaeplastida

Sublevel 2: Red Algae

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Division: Rhodophyta

Class: Florideophyceae

Order: Ceramiales

Family: Rhodomelaceae

Genus: Vertebrata

Species: Vertebrata lanosa

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
There are no rarity listings for protoctists. The federal government and New England states do not evaluate protoctists for rarity.

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Vertebrata lanosa

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS