Chondrus crispus Stackhouse

Irish Moss

Synonyms: Polymorpha crispa, Chondrus norvegicus, Chondrus platysma, Chondrus variolosus, Fucus ceranoides var. lacerus, Fucus crispus, Fucus crispus var. aequalis, Fucus crispus var. brunneus, Fucus crispus var. filiformis, Fucus crispus var. lacerus, Fucus crispus var. patens, Fucus crispus var. planus, Fucus crispus var. sarniensis, Fucus crispus var. virens, Fucus lacerus, Fucus norvegicus, Fucus patens, Gigartina heterocarpa, Gymnogongrus norvegicus, Iridaea heterocarpa, Iridophycus heterocarpus, Oncotylus norvegicus, Polymorpha aequalis, Polymorpha norvegicus, Sphaerococcus crispus f. aequalis, Sphaerococcus crispus var. ciliatus, Sphaerococcus norvegicus

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Protoctist

Sublevel 1: Archaeplastida

Sublevel 2: Red Algae

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Division: Rhodophyta

Class: Florideophyceae

Order: Gigartinales

Family: Gigartinaceae

Genus: Chondrus

Species: Chondrus crispus

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
There are no rarity listings for protoctists. The federal government and New England states do not evaluate protoctists for rarity.

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Chondrus crispus

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS