Phaeocystis pouchetii (Hariot) Lagerh.

A Haptophyte

Synonyms: Tetraspora pouchetii

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Protoctist

Sublevel 1: No assigned supergroup

Sublevel 2: Haptophytes

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Division: Haptophyta

Class: Coccolithophyceae

Order: Phaeocystales

Family: Phaeocystaceae

Genus: Phaeocystis

Species: Phaeocystis pouchetii

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
There are no rarity listings for protoctists. The federal government and New England states do not evaluate protoctists for rarity.

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Phaeocystis pouchetii

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS