Codium fragile (Suringar) Hariot

Green Fleece

Synonyms: Acanthocodium fragile, Codium mucronatum

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Protoctist

Sublevel 1: Archaeplastida

Sublevel 2: Green Algae

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Division: Chlorophyta

Class: Ulvophyceae

Order: Bryopsidales

Family: Codiaceae

Genus: Codium

Species: Codium fragile

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Introduced

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: Yes

Listing:
Guide to Marine Invaders in the Gulf of ME: Established Invasives
MA Aquatic Invasive Species Management Plan (2002): Marine species
MIT Sea Grant Hitchhikers Guide to Exotic Species

Rarity Designations:
There are no rarity listings for protoctists. The federal government and New England states do not evaluate protoctists for rarity.

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Codium fragile

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS