Stephanopyxis

A Diatom

Synonyms: Pyxidicula

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Protoctist

Sublevel 1: Stramenopiles

Sublevel 2: Diatoms

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Division: Bacillariophyta

Class: Coscinodiscophyceae

Order: Stephanopyxales

Family: Stephanopyxidaceae

Genus: Stephanopyxis

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Stephanopyxis

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS