Skeletonema costatum (Grev.) Cleve

A Diatom

Synonyms: Melosira costata

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Protoctist

Sublevel 1: Stramenopiles

Sublevel 2: Diatoms

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Division: Bacillariophyta

Class: Mediophyceae

Order: Thalassiosirales

Family: Skeletonemataceae

Genus: Skeletonema

Species: Skeletonema costatum

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
There are no rarity listings for protoctists. The federal government and New England states do not evaluate protoctists for rarity.

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Skeletonema costatum

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS