Fucus vesiculosus L.

Rockweed, Bladder Wrack

Synonyms: Fucus axillaris f. balticus, Fucus axillaris var. subecostatus, Fucus balticus, Fucus divaricatus, Fucus excisus, Fucus inflatus, Fucus mytili, Halidrys vesiculosus, Virsodes vesiculosum

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Protoctist

Sublevel 1: Stramenopiles

Sublevel 2: Brown Algae

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Division: Ochrophyta

Class: Phaeophyceae

Order: Fucales

Family: Fucaceae

Genus: Fucus

Species: Fucus vesiculosus

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
There are no rarity listings for protoctists. The federal government and New England states do not evaluate protoctists for rarity.

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Fucus vesiculosus

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS