Ascophyllum nodosum (L.) Le Jolis

Knotted Wrack

Synonyms: Fucus nodosus, Fucus nodosus var. denudatus, Fucus nodosus var. evesiculosus, Fucus nodosus var. siliquatus, Ascophylla laevigata, Ascophylla nodosa, Ascophyllum mackayi, Ascophyllum mackayi f. robertsonii, Ascophyllum robertsonii, Chordaria scorpioides, Fistularia mackayi, Fistularia nodosa, Fucodium nodosum, Focodium nodosum var. scorpioides, Halicoccus nodosus, Halicoccus nodosus var. furcatus, Halidrys siliquosa var. minor, Ozothallia nodosa, Ozothallia nodosa f. furcata, Ozothallia vulgaris, Physocaulon nodosum

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Protoctist

Sublevel 1: Stramenopiles

Sublevel 2: Brown Algae

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Division: Ochrophyta

Class: Phaeophyceae

Order: Fucales

Family: Fucaceae

Genus: Ascophyllum

Species: Ascophyllum nodosum

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
There are no rarity listings for protoctists. The federal government and New England states do not evaluate protoctists for rarity.

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Ascophyllum nodosum

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS