Agarum clathratum Dumort.

Sea Colander

Synonyms: Agarum cibrosum, Agarum cibrum, Agarum gmelinii, Agarum turneri f. integra, Fucus agarum, Laminaria agarum

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Protoctist

Sublevel 1: Stramenopiles

Sublevel 2: Brown Algae

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Division: Ochrophyta

Class: Phaeophyceae

Order: Laminariales

Family: Agaraceae

Genus: Agarum

Species: Agarum clathratum

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
There are no rarity listings for protoctists. The federal government and New England states do not evaluate protoctists for rarity.

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Agarum clathratum

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS