Uca

A Fiddler Crab

Synonyms: Minuca or Leptuca

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Animal

Sublevel 1: Non-chordate Invertebrate

Sublevel 2: Invertebrate with bilateral symmetry

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Phylum: Arthropoda

Class: Malacostraca

Order: Decapoda

Family: Ocypodidae

Genus: Uca

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
CT WAP (2015) - GCN (Important)

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Uca

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS