Uca pugilator (Bosc, 1802)

Atlantic Sand Fiddler Crab

Synonyms: Leptuca pugilator

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Animal

Sublevel 1: Non-chordate Invertebrate

Sublevel 2: Invertebrate with bilateral symmetry

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Phylum: Arthropoda

Class: Malacostraca

Order: Decapoda

Family: Ocypodidae

Genus: Uca

Species: Uca pugilator

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
CT WAP (2015) - GCN (Important)
RI WAP (2015) - SGCN

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Uca pugilator

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS