Rudiloria trimaculata (Wood, 1864)

A Millipede

Synonyms: Sigmoria trimaculata

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Animal

Sublevel 1: Non-chordate Invertebrate

Sublevel 2: Invertebrate with bilateral symmetry

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Phylum: Arthropoda

Class: Diplopoda

Order: Polydesmida

Family: Xystodesmidae

Genus: Rudiloria

Species: Rudiloria trimaculata

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Rudiloria trimaculata

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS