Pisauridae

Nursery Web Spiders

Synonyms: Halidae

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Animal

Sublevel 1: Non-chordate Invertebrate

Sublevel 2: Invertebrate with bilateral symmetry

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Phylum: Arthropoda

Class: Arachnida

Order: Araneae

Family: Pisauridae

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Pisauridae

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS