Nucella lapillus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Atlantic Dogwinkle

Synonyms: Thais lapillus

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Animal

Sublevel 1: Non-chordate Invertebrate

Sublevel 2: Invertebrate with bilateral symmetry

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Phylum: Mollusca

Class: Gastropoda

Order: Neogastropoda

Family: Muricidae

Genus: Nucella

Species: Nucella lapillus

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Nucella lapillus

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS