Polinices heros Say, 1822

Northern Moon Snail

Synonyms: Lunatia heros, Euspira heros

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Animal

Sublevel 1: Non-chordate Invertebrate

Sublevel 2: Invertebrate with bilateral symmetry

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Phylum: Mollusca

Class: Gastropoda

Order: Neotaenioglossa

Family: Naticidae

Genus: Polinices

Species: Polinices heros

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Polinices heros

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS