Pisidiidae

Fingernail Clams

Synonyms: Sphaeriidae

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Animal

Sublevel 1: Non-chordate Invertebrate

Sublevel 2: Invertebrate with bilateral symmetry

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Phylum: Mollusca

Class: Bivalvia

Order: Veneroida

Family: Pisidiidae

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Pisidiidae

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS