Petricolaria pholadiformis (Lamarck, 1818)

False Angel Wing

Synonyms: Petricola pholadiformis

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Animal

Sublevel 1: Non-chordate Invertebrate

Sublevel 2: Invertebrate with bilateral symmetry

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Phylum: Mollusca

Class: Bivalvia

Order: Veneroida

Family: Petricolidae

Genus: Petricolaria

Species: Petricolaria pholadiformis

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
RI WAP (2015) - SGCN

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Petricolaria pholadiformis

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS