Modiolus demissus (Dillwyn, 1817)

Ribbed Mussel

Synonyms: Geukensia demissa

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Animal

Sublevel 1: Non-chordate Invertebrate

Sublevel 2: Invertebrate with bilateral symmetry

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Phylum: Mollusca

Class: Bivalvia

Order: Mytiloida

Family: Mytilidae

Genus: Modiolus

Species: Modiolus demissus

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Modiolus demissus

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS