Carex gynandra Schwein.

Nodding Sedge

Synonyms: Carex crinita var. gynandra, Carex crinita var. simulans

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Monocot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Cyperaceae

Genus: Carex

Species: Carex gynandra

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: OBL

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Carex gynandra

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS