Nysson plagiatus Cresson, 1882

A Digger Wasp

Synonyms: Synnevrus plagiatus

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Animal

Sublevel 1: Non-chordate Invertebrate

Sublevel 2: Invertebrate with bilateral symmetry

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Phylum: Arthropoda

Class: Insecta

Order: Hymenoptera

Family: Crabronidae

Genus: Nysson

Species: Nysson plagiatus

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Nysson plagiatus

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS