Carex grisea Wahlenb.

Narrowleaf Sedge

Synonyms: Carex amphibola var. turgida

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Monocot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Cyperaceae

Genus: Carex

Species: Carex grisea

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
NH - State Indeterminate

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FAC

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Carex grisea

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS