Carex glaucodea Tuck. ex Olney

Glaucescent Sedge

Synonyms: Carex flaccosperma var. glaucodea

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Monocot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Cyperaceae

Genus: Carex

Species: Carex glaucodea

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
MA - State Endangered
NH - State Endangered
VT - State Historic
MA SWAP (2015) - SGCN
VT Draft WAP (Sept. 2015) - SGCN (High Priority)

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FAC

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Carex glaucodea

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS