Carex brunnescens (Pers.) Poir.

Brownish Sedge

Synonyms: Carex canescens var. alpicola, Carex canescens var. sphaerostachya

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Monocot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Cyperaceae

Genus: Carex

Species: Carex brunnescens

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
NH - State Indeterminate (var. brunnescens)

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACW

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Carex brunnescens

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS