Carex bigelowii Torr. ex Schwein.

Bigelow's Sedge

Synonyms: Carex rigida, Carex rigida var. bigelowii, Carex rigida var. concolor

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Monocot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Cyperaceae

Genus: Carex

Species: Carex bigelowii

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
ME - State Special Concern
NH - State Threatened
VT - Very rare (state rank: S1 (Critically Imperiled))
VT Draft WAP (Sept. 2015) - SGCN (High Priority)

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACW

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Carex bigelowii

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS