Phaenicia sericata (Meigen, 1826)

Common Green Bottle Fly

Synonyms: Lucilia sericata, Lucilia barberi, Lucilia giraulti, Lucilia sayi, Musca sericata

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Animal

Sublevel 1: Non-chordate Invertebrate

Sublevel 2: Invertebrate with bilateral symmetry

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Phylum: Arthropoda

Class: Insecta

Order: Diptera

Family: Calliphoridae

Genus: Phaenicia

Species: Phaenicia sericata

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Phaenicia sericata

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS