Laphria thoracica Fabricius, 1805

A Robber Fly

Synonyms: Laphria alcanor, Laphria fulvithorax

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Animal

Sublevel 1: Non-chordate Invertebrate

Sublevel 2: Invertebrate with bilateral symmetry

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Phylum: Arthropoda

Class: Insecta

Order: Diptera

Family: Asilidae

Genus: Laphria

Species: Laphria thoracica

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Laphria thoracica

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS