Dioctria hyalipennis (Fabricius, 1794)

A Robber Fly

Synonyms: Dioctria baumhaueri

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Animal

Sublevel 1: Non-chordate Invertebrate

Sublevel 2: Invertebrate with bilateral symmetry

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Phylum: Arthropoda

Class: Insecta

Order: Diptera

Family: Asilidae

Genus: Dioctria

Species: Dioctria hyalipennis

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Dioctria hyalipennis

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS