Carex annectens (E.P. Bicknell) E.P. Bicknell

Yellow-fruited Sedge

Synonyms: Carex brachyglossa, Carex setacea var. ambigua, Carex xanthocarpa var. annectens

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Monocot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Cyperaceae

Genus: Carex

Species: Carex annectens

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FACW

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Carex annectens

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS