Bibio vestitus Walker, 1848

A March Fly

Synonyms: Bibio basalis, Bibio nervosus, Bibio variabilis, Bibio vestitus, Bibio mickeli

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Animal

Sublevel 1: Non-chordate Invertebrate

Sublevel 2: Invertebrate with bilateral symmetry

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Phylum: Arthropoda

Class: Insecta

Order: Diptera

Family: Bibionidae

Genus: Bibio

Species: Bibio vestitus

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Bibio vestitus

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS