Nemotaulius hostilis (Hagen, 1873)

A Northern Caddisfly

Synonyms: Glyphotaelius hostilis

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Animal

Sublevel 1: Non-chordate Invertebrate

Sublevel 2: Invertebrate with bilateral symmetry

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Phylum: Arthropoda

Class: Insecta

Order: Trichoptera

Family: Limnephilidae

Genus: Nemotaulius

Species: Nemotaulius hostilis

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Nemotaulius hostilis

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS