Carex albicans Willd. ex Spreng.

White-tinged Sedge

Synonyms: Carex artitecta, Carex emmonsii var. muehlenbergii, Carex nigromarginata var. muehlenbergii, Carex emmonsii

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Monocot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Cyperaceae

Genus: Carex

Species: Carex albicans

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
NH - State Watch (var. albicans)
NH - State Watch (var. emmonsii)
RI - Concern
VT - State Historic (var. albicans)
VT - Very rare (state rank: S1 (Critically Imperiled)) (var. emmonsii)
VT Draft WAP (Sept. 2015) - SGCN (Medium Priority) (var. emmonsii)

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: UPL

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Carex albicans

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS