Corydalus cornutus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Eastern Dobsonfly

Synonyms: Corydalus crassicornis, Corydalus inamabilis

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Animal

Sublevel 1: Non-chordate Invertebrate

Sublevel 2: Invertebrate with bilateral symmetry

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Phylum: Arthropoda

Class: Insecta

Order: Megaloptera

Family: Corydalidae

Genus: Corydalus

Species: Corydalus cornutus

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Corydalus cornutus

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS