Tenodera aridifolia (Stoll, 1813)

Chinese Mantid

Synonyms: Tenodera sinensis

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Animal

Sublevel 1: Non-chordate Invertebrate

Sublevel 2: Invertebrate with bilateral symmetry

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Phylum: Arthropoda

Class: Insecta

Order: Mantodea

Family: Mantidae

Genus: Tenodera

Species: Tenodera aridifolia

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Introduced

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Tenodera aridifolia

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS