Helocassis clavata (Fabricius, 1798)

Clavate Tortoise Beetle

Synonyms: Plagiometriona clavata

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Animal

Sublevel 1: Non-chordate Invertebrate

Sublevel 2: Invertebrate with bilateral symmetry

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Phylum: Arthropoda

Class: Insecta

Order: Coleoptera

Family: Chrysomelidae

Genus: Helocassis

Species: Helocassis clavata

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Helocassis clavata

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS