Judolia cordifera (Olivier, 1795)

A Longhorned Beetle

Synonyms: Anoplodera cordifera

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Animal

Sublevel 1: Non-chordate Invertebrate

Sublevel 2: Invertebrate with bilateral symmetry

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Phylum: Arthropoda

Class: Insecta

Order: Coleoptera

Family: Cerambycidae

Genus: Judolia

Species: Judolia cordifera

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Judolia cordifera

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS