Anthophylax cyaneus (Haldeman, 1847)

A Longhorned Beetle

Synonyms: Anthophylax malachiticus

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Animal

Sublevel 1: Non-chordate Invertebrate

Sublevel 2: Invertebrate with bilateral symmetry

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Phylum: Arthropoda

Class: Insecta

Order: Coleoptera

Family: Cerambycidae

Genus: Anthophylax

Species: Anthophylax cyaneus

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Anthophylax cyaneus

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS