Spinus tristis (Linnaeus, 1758)

American Goldfinch

Synonyms: Carduelis tristis

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Animal

Sublevel 1: Vertebrate

Sublevel 2: Bird

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Aves

Order: Passeriformes

Family: Fringillidae

Genus: Spinus

Species: Spinus tristis

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Spinus tristis

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS