Peltandra virginica (L.) Schott

Arrow Arum

Synonyms: Arum virginicum

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Monocot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Araceae

Genus: Peltandra

Species: Peltandra virginica

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
VT - state rank: S2S3

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: OBL

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Peltandra virginica

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS