Poecile atricapillus (Linnaeus, 1766)

Black-capped Chickadee

Synonyms: Parus atricapillus

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Animal

Sublevel 1: Vertebrate

Sublevel 2: Bird

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Aves

Order: Passeriformes

Family: Paridae

Genus: Poecile

Species: Poecile atricapillus

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Poecile atricapillus

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS