Alces americanus (Clinton, 1822)

Moose

Synonyms: Alces alces, Alces alces americanus

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Animal

Sublevel 1: Vertebrate

Sublevel 2: Mammal

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Mammalia

Order: Artiodactyla

Family: Cervidae

Genus: Alces

Species: Alces americanus

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
MA SWAP (2015) - SGCN
ME WAP (2015) - SGCN (Tier 3 - Moderate Priority)
NH WAP (2015) - SGCN
VT Draft WAP (Sept. 2015) - SGCN (Medium Priority)

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Alces americanus

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS