Lontra canadensis (Schreber, 1777)

River Otter

Synonyms: Lutra canadensis

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Animal

Sublevel 1: Vertebrate

Sublevel 2: Mammal

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Mammalia

Order: Carnivora

Family: Mustelidae

Genus: Lontra

Species: Lontra canadensis

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
VT Draft WAP (Sept. 2015) - SGCN (Medium Priority)

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Lontra canadensis

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS