Erethizon dorsatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Porcupine

Synonyms: Erethizon dorsatum

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Animal

Sublevel 1: Vertebrate

Sublevel 2: Mammal

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Mammalia

Order: Rodentia

Family: Erethizontidae

Genus: Erethizon

Species: Erethizon dorsatus

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Erethizon dorsatus

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS