Glyptemys insculpta (Le Conte, 1830)

Wood Turtle

Synonyms: Clemmys insculpta

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Animal

Sublevel 1: Vertebrate

Sublevel 2: Reptile

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Reptilia

Order: Testudines

Family: Emydidae

Genus: Glyptemys

Species: Glyptemys insculpta

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
U.S. - Under Review
CT - State Special Concern
MA - State Special Concern
ME - State Special Concern
NH - State Special Concern
RI - Concern
RI - State Protected (Possession prohibited without permit)
VT - State Special Concern
CT WAP (2015) - GCN (Very Important)
MA SWAP (2015) - SGCN
ME WAP (2015) - SGCN (Tier 1 - Highest Priority)
NH WAP (2015) - SGCN
RI WAP (2015) - SGCN
VT Draft WAP (Sept. 2015) - SGCN (High Priority)

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Glyptemys insculpta

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS