Anaxyrus fowleri (Hinckley, 1882)

Fowler's Toad

Synonyms: Bufo fowleri

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Animal

Sublevel 1: Vertebrate

Sublevel 2: Amphibian

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Amphibia

Order: Anura

Family: Bufonidae

Genus: Anaxyrus

Species: Anaxyrus fowleri

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
NH - State Special Concern
VT - State Endangered
CT WAP (2015) - GCN (Important)
NH WAP (2015) - SGCN
RI WAP (2015) - SGCN
VT Draft WAP (Sept. 2015) - SGCN (High Priority)

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Anaxyrus fowleri

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS