Lithobates catesbeianus (Shaw, 1802)

Bullfrog

Synonyms: Rana catesbeiana

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Animal

Sublevel 1: Vertebrate

Sublevel 2: Amphibian

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Amphibia

Order: Anura

Family: Ranidae

Genus: Lithobates

Species: Lithobates catesbeianus

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

LIFE HISTORY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Lithobates catesbeianus

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS