Lithobates pipiens (Schreber, 1782)

Northern Leopard Frog

Synonyms: Rana pipiens

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Animal

Sublevel 1: Vertebrate

Sublevel 2: Amphibian

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Amphibia

Order: Anura

Family: Ranidae

Genus: Lithobates

Species: Lithobates pipiens

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
CT - State Special Concern
ME - State Special Concern
NH - State Special Concern
RI - Concern
CT WAP (2015) - GCN (Very Important)
MA SWAP (2015) - SGCN
ME WAP (2015) - SGCN (Tier 2 - High Priority)
NH WAP (2015) - SGCN
RI WAP (2015) - SGCN

LIFE HISTORY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Lithobates pipiens

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS