Lithobates sylvaticus (LeConte, 1825)

Wood Frog

Synonyms: Rana sylvatica

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Animal

Sublevel 1: Vertebrate

Sublevel 2: Amphibian

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Phylum: Chordata

Class: Amphibia

Order: Anura

Family: Ranidae

Genus: Lithobates

Species: Lithobates sylvaticus

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations:
CT WAP (2015) - GCN (Important)
RI WAP (2015) - SGCN

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Heterotroph

HABITAT

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Lithobates sylvaticus

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS