Urtica dioica L.

Stinging Nettle

Synonyms: Urtica gracilis var. latifolia, Urtica gracilis, Urtica procera, Urtica viridis

CLASSIFICATION

Main Group: Plant

Sublevel 1: Angiosperm

Sublevel 2: Eudicot

✦✦✦✦✦✦✦✦

Family: Urticaceae

Genus: Urtica

Species: Urtica dioica

STATUS IN NEW ENGLAND

Origin: Native

Invasive, Pest, or Pathogen?: No

Rarity Designations: None

BIOLOGY/ECOLOGY

Feeding Type: Photoautotroph

Type of Spores/Gametophytes: Two types of spores, unisexual gametophytes

HABITAT

Wetland Indicator Status: FAC

ASSOCIATED SPECIES

PHOTOS OF Urtica dioica

PHOTOS OF SPECIES ASSOCIATIONS